Honored Last Year

2017 Spirit of America Foundation Award Recipients (by municipality):

(updated 12/27/17)

 

Androscoggin County

 

Auburn

Dan Bilodeau is trail master of snowmobile club and president of Lake Auburn Watershed Assoc.

 

Durham

Gary Wood has served 30+ years on the Board of Appeals and been town moderator for 30 years.

 

Greene

Kristin Bilodeau, Carol Buzzell, Heather Carpenter, Abbe Chabot, Dick Clark, Anne Marie Dunlop, Hazel Harrington, Cyndi Nielsen, Melissa Roy & Renee Westman have played a key role in Greene Village Day festival, featuring many activities.

 

Leeds

Pamela Bell has volunteered for school, Hospice, Historical Society, Planning Board, other causes.

 

Lewiston

Healthy Homeworks is an empowering program helping people to learn skills and to assist others.

 

Lisbon

Lisbon Development Committee designed plans & secured sizable grants to re-vitalize the town.

 

Livermore

Norma Boothbay goes above and beyond for any fundraiser, community event, volunteer activity.

 

Livermore Falls

Gary Desjardins has made sure town’s clock is maintained & is wound each Wed. for past 20 yrs.

 

Mechanic Falls

Matt Gary has helped historical society, the recreation committee & been a coach for many years.

 

Poland

Poland Trails Committee has built & maintained hiking trails & secured grants to make possible.

 

Wales

Boy Scout Troop #110 has cleaned local cemeteries, roads, municipal grounds & does lots more.

 

 

Aroostook County

 

Castle Hill, Chapman & Mapleton

Scott Smith has served as selectman, assessor, Sewer Trustee, on Food Pantry & done even more.

 

 

Cumberland County

 

North Yarmouth

Westcustogo Building & Design Committee converted grange + school into a community center.

 

Pownal

Sherry Dietrich has helped Conservation Commission, 4-H, Cemetery Committee & other causes.

 

Windham

Comprehensive Plan Review Team worked countless hours developing new Windham comp plan.

 

 

Franklin County

 

Kingfield

James Boyce has served as Trail Master of Kingfield’s Snowmobile Club in exemplary fashion.

 

New Vineyard

Susan Lambert has been a volunteer firefighter, Asst. Fire Chief, puts flags on veterans’ graves.

 

Rangeley

Brian Ellis has served 58 years with Rangeley Fire & Rescue and continues as a responder today.

 

Temple

Rita Smith has been Girl Scout leader 15+ years, also helps Rec Committee & Special Olympics.

 

Wilton

Jeff Chaisson & Josh Michaud have been instrumental in refurbishing Main Street and have cared for Wilton’s parks.

 

 

Hancock County

 

Bucksport

Bucksport BHCC Senior Resource Committee does so much to help seniors and others in town.

 

Franklin

Bob Fernald served as town clerk and has helped Meals on Wheels, WHCA, & Agency on Aging.

 

Lamoine

Kenneth Smith helped town plan for future trash disposal and also has aided many other causes.

 

Mount Desert

Frederick & Rebecca Brown have been active in civic and community affairs for over 60 years.

 

Orland

Jean Sargent has coordinated soccer, basketball and t-ball programs for youths over a long span.

 

Surry

Bill Doak has served as Chairman of Surry’s Finance Committee, done other things to help folks.

Cathy Lloyd has devoted much time & done many things to help Surry Elementary School PTCO.

Moira O’Neill does trail maintenance in Acadia National Park, where she teaches Outdoor Ethics.

 

Trenton

Trenton Volunteer Fire Department protects the town and conducts community service events.

 

 

Kennebec County

 

Albion

Charlene Gould takes food to ill folks, comforts grieving families, offers help to anyone in need.

 

Augusta

Robert MacDougall chairs Augusta Age-Friendly initiative, also help Meals on Wheels & AARP.

 

Belgrade

Linda Bacon chairs Parks & Recreation Committee, helps Friends of Belgrade Library + Scouts.

Elizabeth Fontaine & Diane Oliver helped to plan Main St. enhancements & raise $500,000 for re-construction.

Howard Holinger has chaired Belgrade’s Budget Committee, resolved issues troubling the town.

 

Benton

June Caron has served as Benton Alewife Festival Chairman, played key role in event’s success.

Leo Caron serves on the Budget Committee, Planning Board and on Alewife Festival Committee.

 

Chelsea

Beatrice Campbellton volunteered for Chelsea Senior Citizens & provided rides for those in need.

Esther Shaw was active in Chelsea Grange & also in other civic local and statewide organizations.

 

China

LakeSmart Committee Members Bernice Caldwell, Margo Greene, Sheryl McGinnis, Marie Michaud, Linda O’Connor, Elaine Philbrook, David Preston & Linda Starrett have been involved in a very effective China Lake clean-up effort.

 

Clinton

Clinton Code Enforcement Office, Clinton Fire Dept. & Clinton Police Dept. work together to provide backup & support in variety of areas.

 

Farmingdale

Sandra Choate was key organizer of Farmingdale Historical Society & has served as its President.

 

Fayette

Friends of Starling Hall has done fundraising & renovating to convert building into a public site.

 

Gardiner

Robert Abbey helps Historic Preservation, Johnson Hall, Gardiner Main Street, and the Library.

 

Hallowell

Maggie Warren has chaired Bicycle/Pedestrian Committee, plays key role in the artwork festival.

 

Litchfield

Litchfield Farmers Club has been organizing the huge annual fall Litchfield Fair for many years.

 

Manchester

Dylan Burroughs has done much to assist his school’s Interact Club and his church youth group.

Central Maine Amazing Race raised over $5,000 to buy specialized glasses for a woman in need.

Callie Fournier has served many years as treasurer of North Manchester Meeting House church.

Carolyn Van Horn has been President of Manchester Historical Society and local Grange Master.

 

Monmouth

Maine Heritage Weavers provides space for a community garden & supports many local causes.

 

Mount Vernon

Robert Grenier is Sexton of the town’s cemeteries, heads up its 911 efforts and was a Selectman.

 

Oakland

Dana Wrigley served 20 years on Budget Committee, is Town Councilor, helps numerous groups.

 

Pittston

Riverside Cemetery Association reclaimed oldest area where 48 unidentified people were buried.

 

Randolph

Richard Harriman has compiled chronicles of the town’s history in notebooks & displays photos.

 

Readfield

David Bagley has served 40 years on Conservation Commission & has helped many other causes.

Florence Drake has done much to help Historical Society, was an EMT and on Readfield Rescue.

William Drake has assisted Readfield Historical Society, also repaired vacuums & donated them.

 

Rome

Andrew Cook has served as RSU 18 Director, been a school tutor & also helps the Lakes Assoc.

 

Sidney

Donna Farnham has done so much for KRDA, been a Sidney Selectman & on Budget Committee.

Lawrence Tibbetts has served on Memorial Committee, Fire Dept., Budget, & other committees.

 

Vassalboro

Jim Mitchell helped create a new K-8 school in town, was a firefighter, gave much free legal aid.

 

Vienna

Daniel Onion began Neighbors Helping Neighbors, helped 30 Mile Watershed & did lots more.

 

Waterville

George & Betty Whitten have volunteered many hours helping Waterville High student athletes.

 

Wayne

Robert McKee has served on Planning Board, School House Committee, & several other groups.

 

West Gardiner

Debra Couture has been very helpful to American Legion, school systems and other causes too.

Gregory Couture has served 20 years as Selectman & done so much to help folks over that span.

 

Windsor

Dan Gordon has devoted much time & effort to Windsor Days festival, has served as a Selectman.

Elwin Hussey has served as town historian, documented cemeteries and donated land to the town.

Richard Hutchinson Sr. has dedicated a lot of time and energy to assisting Windsor’s food bank.

 

Winslow

Gerald Saint Amand has been Hospice Volunteers of Waterville Area Pres., Town Council Chair.

 

Winthrop

Sarah Fuller has been Town Council Chair, on Kennebec Woodland Partnership and other boards.

 

 

Knox County

 

Appleton

Donald Burke served 25 yrs as Selectman & has been on the Historical Society & library boards.

 

Rockport

Keep Rockport Beautiful is a group of volunteers very dedicated to cleaning up roadside trash.

 

St. George

John Falla served many years as the town manager and was an exemplary model of compassion.

 

Union

Dave Schaub has helped Historical Society, Founders Day, his church & town Budget Committee.

Suzy Schaub has assisted Historical Society, Union Founders Day, her church and DAR chapter.

 

Washington

Dorothy Sainio has assisted Evening Star Grange, 4-H, her church, the Appeals Board & library.

Henry Sainio served as Washington Fire Chief, also has helped Evening Star, 4-H and his church.

 

 

Lincoln

 

Alna

Ed Pentaleri redid the town’s website, is a volunteer firefighter and does other things to help Alna.

 

Bremen

Bruce & Ron Poland both have given over 30 years of dedicated service to the Bremen Volunteer Fire Department.

 

Bristol

Kristine Poland served 14 years as Town Administrator, solving problems, smoothing disputes.

 

Damariscotta

Riverside Park Volunteers remove weeds, trash & construction debris to maintain park’s beauty.

 

Dresden

Dresden Fire & Rescue has given dedicated service to its community over a period of many years.

Gary Getchell taught many years in the school system & he also served on the school committee.

 

Edgecomb

Don Kroitzsh was key in developing Edgecomb’s municipal website & re-doing his church’s site.

 

Jefferson

Donald Hastings has been instrumental in developing training for firemen, getting them firetrucks.

 

Nobleboro

Al Lewis was a Selectman, Budget Committee Chair and North Nobleboro Association President.

Mary Sheldon is President of Nobleboro Historical Society, has energized the group & the town.

 

Somerville

Darlene Landry has served Fire Dept. Ladies Auxil., Somerville Days Comm. & as a Selectman.

 

South Bristol

Connie Kennedy has served 30+ years as Secretary of South Bristol School & has helped many.

 

Southport

Granville Lingard has been firefighter, Fire Chief, Fire Marshall, & town’s Emergency Director.

 

Westport Island

Cemetery Committee maintains 70+ Westport Island cemeteries, even puts flags on vets’ graves.

 

Whitefield

Barbara Hayden has volunteered at Whitefield’s School and done many other things to help folks.

David Hayden has served on budget committee, shoveled municipal buildings & done other things.

 

 

Oxford County

 

 Bethel

Arlene Greenleaf served many years as Bethel’s Ambulance Director & also was its Secretary.

 

Dixfield

Barbara Chow served on school boards for numerous years, also helped Dirigo’s Booster Club.

 

Greenwood

Gary Fuller has been involved with Town Building Committee, fundraisers & town beautification.

 

Hanover

Maria Holloway organized effort to build house for handicapped man and has helped the library.

 

Hiram

Priscilla Howard is cemetery committee trustee, Historical Soc. secretary, on Development Assoc.

 

Mexico

Mexico Police Explorers runs fundraisers to buy food & gifts for those in need, does much more.

 

Paris

Dana Chandler has served as the Chair of the Paris Parks and Recreation Committee for 12 years.

 

Roxbury

Robert Worthley Sr. has served years on the School Board & was instrumental in Worthley park.

 

                                                                 Rumford

Gary Dolloff has chaired the Greater Rumford Community Center, inspires folks’ physical fitness.

 

Woodstock

George Hooper was Selectman, on Comp Plan Committee, started flag fund, has done lots more.

Thelma Hooper helped save Ring-Down Hand Crank phone system and preserve town’s history.

 

 

Penobscot County

 

Clifton

Nancy Hatch is Penobscot Conservation President & played key role in big community fundraiser.

Carol Jordan played a key role in a huge community fundraising effort for a critically ill person.

Selina Lufkin does much for her church & also played a major role in huge community fundraiser.

 

Dexter

John Parola offered a summer camp program and obtained the funding and services to support it.

 

Mattawamkeag

Janice Rideout co-started Community Pride, a group doing things to help local area & its people.

 

Millinocket

Nancy DeWitt was the key to starting Our Katahdin,  a community/economic development group.

Susan D’Alessandro created Santa Hut, has raised money for that, been involved in many causes.

 

 

Piscacaquis County

 

Abbott

Abbott Historical Society through its museum preserves the town’s history, does several projects.

 

Atkinson

David Kinney served 26 years on the SelectBoard, many as chair, & served on Budget Committee.

 

Beaver Cove

Beaver Cove School Committee sets policies, does budgets & members aid Consolidated School.

 

Bowerbank

Bowerbank Fire Dept. responds to fires and other emergencies, trains many hours to prepare for.

 

Brownville

Brownville-Brownville Junction Historical Society operates Parish House Museum, does more.

 

Dover-Foxcroft

Charlotte White Center provides high quality care and social services for people with disabilities.

 

Greenville

Partnership Food Pantry provides food to folks in need, helps weekend school backpack program

 

Guilford

The Herring Family has volunteered and held many municipal positions over a 200-year period.

 

Medford

Medford Planning Board created a Comprehensive Plan this decade, works hard to serve town.

 

Milo

Milo’s Summer Meals Program provides a free bag lunch to anyone under age 18 five days/wk.

 

Monson

Monson Summerfest is an annual celebration featuring a parade, bike safety program and more.

 

Parkman

Parkman Grange collects coats, toys and books for kids; organizes Military Appreciation Supper.

 

Sangerville

Linda Hall is the town’s librarian – she makes the library fun, educational and safe for everyone.

Wilson Nuite did a complete makeover of a local cemetery, since it was overgrown & in disrepair.

 

Sebec

Sebec Village Associates does numerous charity fundraisers, Christmas with Santa & much more.

 

Shirley

Patricia Mace organized the Rec Center, served on School Board & volunteered at Shirley School.

 

Wellington

Wellington Fire Dept. annually responds to fires and also to an assortment of other emergencies.

 

Willimantic

Willimantic Civic Association has beautified town & cemetery, awarded scholarships, done more.

 

 

Sagadahoc County

 

Arrowsic

Tim Harkins has improved education by serving on Arrowsic’s School Board and leading RSU1.

 

Bath

Jamie Dorr has advocated for the youth of the Bath community and for mental health awareness.

 

Bowdoin

Robert Couture has helped provide food and clothing to those in need & also serves his church.

 

Bowdoinham

Albert Stehle has helped preserve his town’s history, has led efforts to repair & restore cemeteries.

 

Georgetown

Tom Sheehan has worked tirelessly in order to repair & preserve the Perkins Island Light Station.

 

Phippsburg

Marie Varian has served on the Recreation Commission, Planning Board & Harbor Commission.

 

Richmond

Frederic Browne was a teacher, served years on Budget Committee, helped annual Xmas event.

 

Topsham

Bruce Van Note has served on Planning Board and Mid-coast Regional Redevelopment Authority.

 

West Bath

Paula Nelson has served as a Selectman, on the School Board and on Budget Advisory Committee.

 

Woolwich

Lloyd Coombs was Selectman, Town Administrator, Woolwich Day & Veterans Day volunteer.

 

 

Somerset County

 

Anson

Garret Schenck School PTFO runs Thanksgiving Food Drive, Clothes Closet Drive, and more.

 

Athens

Steve & Julie Jewell have aided people in many ways over a long span & given much to school.

 

Bingham

Jeanette Jacques has served town as clerk or in another role for 42 years + been a busy volunteer.

 

Cambridge

John Hoak has been a Selectman, on Volunteer Fire Dept. 15+ years and on Ambulance Service.

Samuel McKeen is church pastor, has chaired Cemetery Committee & annual Roadside Clean-up.

Ronald J. Strouse served 19 years as a Selectman and ran fundraisers to upgrade the town office.

 

Canaan

Canaan Veterans Memorial Committee raised over $15,000 for construction of the monument.

 

Caratunk

Elizabeth Caruso has given dedicated service to Caratunk as Chair of Selectmen for several years.

 

Cornville

Cornville Volunteer Fire Department has responded to many emergencies throughout the years.

 

Detroit

Kathy Walston has served Detroit Fire & Rescue for 20 years and as Town Clerk nearly as long.

 

Embden

John Duff chairs the Appeals Board, is Snowmobile Club President & also Lions Club Secretary.

 

Fairfield

Bruce Harrington has chaired ECDC and served on numerous other boards, coaches PAL Sports.

 

Harmony

Onie Lougee has served as Fire Chief 34 years, on school board & several other town committees.

 

Hartland

Calvin Warner altered handicapped elderly woman’s home gratis & has done lots more for town.

 

Jackman

Alan Duplessis has chaired Leadership Committee (group helping schools) & Health Center board.

 

Madison

George Stoutameyer has served on Madison’s Budget Committee & on several other local boards.

 

Mercer

Shaw Library Trustees and Staff have given dedicated service to the community for 130+ years.

 

Moose River

Angela Mulhall did so much to help folks of Moose River during her many years as Town Clerk.

 

Moscow

Donald Beane has served about two decades as Selectman & done other things for his community.

 

New Portland

Judi Wills has served on Comprehensive Plan, Recreation, Budget, Bicentennial committees, etc.

 

Norridgewock

Shanna Brown has worked with Norridgewock Public Libraries to create children’s reading room.

 

Palmyra

Connie Bragg volunteers at the library, helps administrate her church’s website & is a ballot clerk.

 

Pittsfield

Steven Emery served many years as police chief, taught fishing to children, helped so many folks.

 

Ripley

Ripley Trail Riders Snowmobile Club cleaned up debris at the Nutter and Downing cemeteries.

 

Skowhegan

June Nickerson-Hovey was a teacher 37 yrs; helps Women’s Club, her church, Elks & others.

 

Smithfield

Smithfield Maine Historical Society preserves town’s history, was involved in Sesquicentennial.

 

Solon

Michael Sackett has served on Fire Dept., Planning Board, Budget Comm. & Comp Plan Comm.

 

St. Albans

Ronnie Finson has been Roads Commissioner, in Fire Dept. and Historical Society + Summerfest.

 

Starks

Nancy Lagin has volunteered for Community Center, the Library and the Summer Kids program.

 

 

Waldo County

 

Belfast

Robert MacGregor created the Maine Celtic Celebration 13 yrs ago & has served as its director.

 

Brooks

Patricia Donovan was instrumental in starting Brooks Thrift Shop; also helps Rec Dept., Theater.

 

Burnham

Sharon Corriveau drops off bread every Monday to the town office for townspeople who need it.

 

Frankfort

Frankfort Rec Dept. offers several activities, enables youth to play sports & learn sportsmanship.

 

Freedom

Sallyann Hadyniak has served on Planning Board, Road Committee, Rec Comm. and done more.

 

Jackson

Bruce Littlefield has spent a lot of time and done a number of things to help the people of Jackson.

Don Nickerson Sr. has served as Jackson’s fire chief & responded to many emergencies over yrs.

 

Knox

Clinton Holmes served as Selectman, saved town much money on salt & drove the ‘surplus’ truck.

 

Liberty

Toni Clark has helped her church food pantry, historical society, the library, Lake Keepers Camp.

 

Lincolnville

Isabella & Maren Kinney called 911 & provided all needed info to save unconscious father’s life.

 

Monroe

Mario Tribuzio has served Fire Dept. & Lions Club, has played key role in Memorial Day event.

 

Montville

John & Karen York have done much for the Fire Dept. and the Emergency Management Agency.

 

Northport

Suellyn Fleming has volunteered at Edna Drinkwater School for 17 yrs, helps in any way she can.

 

Palermo

Joan Robinson started a program so people could walk indoors in winter & has helped the library.

 

Prospect

Bill Sneed has served his town as Chair of Selectman, Waldo County as Budget Committee Chair.

 

Searsport

Almon Rivers has served as Emergency Management Director, a firefighter and helps the school.

 

Stockton Springs

Jerry Dobbins Post #157 presents scholarships, donates to town fuel fund & does lots more too.

 

Swanville

Pratt Family donated land to Swanville so the town was able to place a dry hydrant on that land.

 

Troy

Thomas Fernands served as a Selectman, on Budget Committee, is town technical support person.

 

Unity

Arlene & Charles Schaefer have helped Food Pantry, Rotary, Kanokolus Beach cleaning & more.

 

Winterport

Katherine White has done much for Woman’s Club, her church, American Legion, other causes.

 

 

Washington County

 

East Machias

Kenneth Davis has served as a Selectman for 21 years, teaches local 6th-8th graders how to fish.

 

Machiasport

Richard Stanhope has spent a lot of time & effort keeping the Veterans’ Memorial looking great.

 

Whitneyville

Friends of the Whitneyville Library raised $300.000+ to enable significant library construction.

 

 

York County

 

Cornish

William Hoxie has been a teacher, Selectman, town moderator, firefighter and on Planning Board.

 

Kennebunkport

David Kling has served on Planning Board 12 years & also on Graves Memorial Library Board.

 

Lebanon

Thomas Potter served as Selectman, on Budget Committee and Planning Board & 57-year Mason.

 

Limington

Herbert Ramsdell served many years as a Selectman, a firefighter and on the Budget Committee.

 

Newfield

Thelma Connell has been library President & has fundraised for library, Lions, Historical Society.

Beverly Manning has organized annual craft fairs to raise money for Town Hall improvements.

 

Old Orchard Beach

John Bird cofounded Ocean Park Conservation Soc., served on Town Council + other committees.

Beverly Russell has volunteered for Community Animal Watch, helps senior citizens & their pets.

 

Saco

William Johnson has served as City Councilor, Mayor, Mayor Emeritus & on many local boards.

 

South Berwick

The Flag Brigade daily places 138 American Flags throughout town + removes them by 7:00 PM.