People Involved

Some of the many who deserve special thanks for playing a key role with their community’s Spirit of America volunteer recognition program:

 

Albion – Beverly Bradstreet, Selectman

Alna – David Abbott, Selectman

Arrowsic – Sukey Heard, Selectman

Athens – Guy Anton, Selectman

Augusta – Roger Pomerleau, Augusta Spirit of America President

Bath – Marc Meyers, Bath Community Relations Department

Belfast – Michael Hurley, City Councilor

Benton – Melissa Patterson, Town Clerk

Bingham – Steven Steward, First Selectman

Bowdoin – Carol Laverdiere, Town Clerk

Bowdoinham – Bill Post, Town Manager

Bremen – Kelly Clancy, Town Clerk

Brooks – Jane McLaughlin, Town Clerk

Bucksport – Susan Lessard, Town Manager

Cambridge – Carol Laplant, Town Clerk

Canaan – Betsy Holt, Assistant to Selectmen

Chelsea – Scott Tilton, Town Manager

China – Irene Belanger, Selectman

Clinton – Pam Violette, Town Manager

Damariscotta – Matt Lutkus, Town Manager

Detroit – Kathy Walston, Town Clerk

Dresden – Ryan Cote, Dresden Spirit of America Committee Chair

Durham – Ruth Glaeser, Town Administrator

Edgecomb – Michael Smith, Selectman

Embden – Charles Taylor, Selectman

Fairfield – John Picchiotti, Town Councilor

Farmingdale – Sandy Choate, Farmingdale Spirit of America President

Fayette – Mark Robinson, Town Manager

Frankfort – Evelyn Adams, Chair of Selectmen

Franklin – Rebecca Wilber, Town Administrator

Freedom – Cindy Abbott, Town Clerk

Georgetown – Mary McDonald, Assistant to Selectmen

Greene – Tony Reny, Selectman

Greenwood – Kim Sparks, Town Manager

Guilford – Tom Goulette, Town Manager

Hallowell – Nate Rudy, Town Manager

Harmony – Bette Pratt, Town Clerk

Hartland – Chris Littlefield, Town Manager

Hiram – Terry Day, Assistant to Selectmen

Jackson – Brenda Dennison, Town Clerk

Jefferson – Sharon Morton, Willow Grange Master

Kennebunkport – Laurie Smith, Town Manager

Kingfield – Leanna Targett, Administrative Assistant

Knox – Galen Larrabee, Selectman

Lamoine – Stuart Marckoon, Assistant to Selectmen

Leeds – Joyce Pratt, Town Administrative Assistant

Lewiston – Dottie Whittier, Lewiston City Hall

Liberty – Kenn Ortman, Town Administrator

Limington – Bruce Rozett, Chair of Selectmen

Lisbon – Diane Barnes, Town Manager

Livermore Falls – Kristal Flagg, Town Manager

Madison – Tim Curtis, Town Manager

Manchester – Dave Worthing, Manchester Spirit of America President

Mercer – Fran Varney, Assistant to Selectmen

Minot – Arlan Saunders, Town Administrator

Montville – Jeanne Coleman, Administrative Assistant to Selectmen

Moose River – Harald Moore, Chair of Selectmen

Mount Desert – Durlin Lunt, Town Manager

Mount Vernon – Clyde Dyar, Selectman

New Portland – Stacie Rundlett, Town Manager

New Vineyard – Fay Adams, Chair of Selectmen

Norridgewock – Richard LaBelle, Town Manager

Northport – Barbara Ashey, Town Administrator

Oakland – Dana Wrigley, Town Councilor

Old Orchard Beach – Louise Reid, Deputy Town Manager

Orland – Ed Rankin, Chair of Selectmen

Palermo – Dave Parkman, Branch Mills Grange Master

Palmyra – Vondell Davis, Selectman

Phippsburg – Amber Jones, Town Administrator

Pittsfield – Kathy Ruth, Town Manager

Poland – Nikki Pratt, Town Executive Assistant

Rangeley – Traci Pitt, Administrative Assistant

Readfield – Robin Lint, Town Clerk

Ripley – Carol Gerald, Town Clerk

Rome – Richard LaBelle, Selectman

Roxbury – Doreen Stinson, Town Clerk

Saco – Roland Michaud, Mayor

Sangerville – Lois Jones, Town Manager

Searsmont – Bruce Brierley, Chair of Selectmen

Searsport – James Gillway, Town Manager

Sebec – Carol Cress, Town Clerk

Sidney – Sheila Thorne, Assistant to Selectmen

Skowhegan – Betty Austin, Selectman

Solon – Mary Lou Ridley, Selectman

Somerville – Darlene Landry, Selectman

South Berwick – Deanna Remick, Administrative Assistant

South Bristol – Bev Eugley, Administrative Assistant

Southport – Gerald Gamage, Chair of Selectmen

Stockton Springs – Lesley Cosmano, Selectman

St. Albans – Rhonda Stark, Town Manager

Starks – Paul Frederic, Chair of Selectmen

Swanville – Cindy Boguen, Chair of Selectmen

Troy – Aimee Nelson, Town Clerk

Union – Jay Feyler, Town Manager

Unity – Penny Picard Sampson, Selectman

Vassalboro - Mary Sabins, Town Manager

Waldoboro –Rick Grotton, Meenahga Grange Officer

Wales – Jessica Siderio, Selectman

Washington – Ann Dean, Town Clerk

Waterboro – Dennis Abbott, Chair of Selectmen

Wayne – Aaron Chrostowsky, Town Manager

West Bath – Adam Garland, Town Administrator

West Gardiner – Greg Couture, Chair of Selectmen

Westport Island – George Richardson, Chair of Selectmen

Whitefield – Aaron Miller, Administrative Assistant

Whitneyville – Nate Pennell, Selectman

Wilton – Diane Dunham, Town Clerk

Windham – Donna Chapman, Chair of Selectmen

Windsor – Theresa Haskell, Town Manager

Winthrop – Sarah Fuller, Town Council Chairman

Wiscasset – Marian Anderson, Town Manager

Woodstock – Vern Maxfield, Town Manager

Woolwich – Lynette Eastman, Town Administrator

 

 

Chief county administrators who deserve special thanks for playing a key role with their county’s Spirit of America volunteer recognition program:

 

Androscoggin – Larry Post

Aroostook – Douglas Beaulieu

Cumberland – James Gailey

Franklin – Vickie Braley

Hancock – Scott Adkins

Kennebec – Robert Devlin

Knox – Andrew Hart

Lincoln – Carrie Kipfer

Oxford – Scott Cole

Sagadahoc – Pamela Hile

Somerset – Dawn DiBlasi

Waldo – Barbara Arseneau

York – Gregory Zinser